OLM-201A Optical Loss Meter (1310/1550nm)

Home/Test Equipment/Optical Loss Meters/OLM-201A Optical Loss Meter (1310/1550nm)

OLM-201A Optical Loss Meter (1310/1550nm)

SKU: OLM-201A Category:

Description


OLM-201A Optical Loss Meter

The OLM Series Meter combines a Power Meter with a 2-Wavelength Light Source for optical fiber network installation and maintenance. The unit’s large data storage capacity and USB port make transferring field test data quick and easy.

Features of the OLM-201A Optical Loss Meter:
● Auto Wavelength Recognition
● Data Storage up to 999 Items
● USB Interface and PC Associated
Software Available

General Specifications:
Auto Power Off :Yes
Power Supply: 2000mAh NiMH 1.2V, (x2), AC/DC Adaptor
PC Interface: USB
Battery Life: > 100 Hours (Laser Off)
Storage Temperature: -4º F to 158º F(-20º C to +70º C)
Operating Temperature: 14º F to 122º F (-10º C to +50º C)
Relative Humidity: <90% (Non-Condensing)
Dimensions (LxWxD): 6.6” x 3” x 1.70” 168 x 76 x 43mm)
Weight: 0.70 lbs (310 g)
Warranty: Standard 3-Year Manufacturer Warranty (Extended Warranty Available)

Power Meter
Calibration Wavelengths: /1310/1550(nm)
Connectors: Interchangeable FC /SC/ST for PC/APC
Data Storage (items): 999
Ref. Value: Yes
Display Units: dB / dBm / mW /uW
Display Precision (dB): 0.01
Accuracy (nW): ± 5% ± 1
Wavelength Recognition: 1310/1550 (Input Power > -40dBm)
Tone Detection: 270 Hz / 1KHz / 2KHz (Input Power > -40dBm)
Measuring Range (dBm): -70 ~ +10

Light Source
Output Wavelength (nm): 1310/1550
Connectors: Interchangeable FC/SC/ST for PC
Modulation Frequencies: (Hz) 270/1K/2K
Output Power (dBm): -5dBm ± 0.5
Stability Long-Term (8h) (dB): ± 0.1@1310/1550nm
Stability Short-Term (15min) (dB): ± 0.05@1310/1550nm
Wavelength Recognizing Code: Yes

PRO OLM-201A Standard Package Includes: 
User Manual, Rechargeable Batteries, Interchangeable FC/SC/ST Connectors, Worldwide Compatible AC /DC Power Adapter, PC Software, USB Connecting Cable, Carrying Case

Ordering Information
OLM-201A | OLM-201A Optical Loss Meter
OLM-201B | OLM-201B Optical Loss Meter

Downloads
OLM-201A Product Spec Sheet
OLM-201A Product Manual
OLM-200 Series Video