OLM-202B Optical Loss Meter (1310/1490/1550nm)

Home/Test Equipment/Optical Loss Meters/OLM-202B Optical Loss Meter (1310/1490/1550nm)

OLM-202B Optical Loss Meter (1310/1490/1550nm)

SKU: OLM-202B Category:

Description

OLM-202B Optical Loss Meter

The OLM Series Optical Loss Meter combines a Power Meter with a 3-Wavelength Light Source for optical fiber network installation and maintenance. The unit’s large data storage capacity and USB port make transferring field test data quick and easy.

Features of the OLM-202B Optical Loss Meter:
● Auto Wavelength Recognition
● Data Storage up to 999 Items
● USB Interface and PC Associated Software Available


General Specifications:
Auto Power Off :Yes
Power Supply: 2000mAh NiMH 1.2V, (x2), AC/DC Adapter
PC Interface: USB
Battery Life: > 100 Hours (Laser Off)
Storage Temperature: -4º F to 158º F(-20º C to +70º C)
Operating Temperature: 14º F to 122º F (-10º C to +50º C)
Relative Humidity: <90% (Non-Condensing)
Dimensions (LxWxD): 6.6” x 3” x 1.70”   168 x 76 x 43mm)
Weight: 0.70 lbs (310 g)
Warranty: Standard 1-Year Manufacturer Warranty (Extended Warranty Available)

Power Meter
Calibration Wavelengths: 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 (nm)
Connectors: Interchangeable FC /SC/ST for PC/APC
Data Storage (items): 999
Ref. Value: Yes
Display Units: dB / dBm / mW /uW
Display Precision (dB): 0.01
Accuracy (nW): ± 5% ± 1
Wavelength Recognition: 1310/1490/1550 (Input Power > -40dBm)
Tone Detection: 270 Hz / 1KHz / 2KHz (Input Power > -40dBm)
Measuring Range (dBm): -50 ~ +26

Light Source
Output Wavelength (nm): 1310/1490/1550
Connectors: Interchangeable FC/SC/ST for PC
Modulation Frequencies: (Hz) 270/1K/2K
Output Power (dBm): -5dBm ± 0.5
Stability Long-Term (8h) (dB): ± 0.1@1310/1550nm; ± 0.2@1490nm
Stability Short-Term (15min) (dB): ± 0.05@1310/1550nm ; ± 0.1@1490nm
Wavelength Recognizing Code: Yes

PRO OLM-202B Optical Loss Meter Standard Package Includes: 
User Manual, Rechargeable Batteries, Interchangeable FC/SC/ST Connectors, Worldwide Compatible AC /DC Power Adapter, PC Software, USB Connecting Cable, Carrying Case

Ordering Information
OLM-202A   |   OLM-202A Optical Loss Meter (-70 ~ +10)
OLM-202B   |   OLM-202B Optical Loss Meter ( -50 ~ +26)

Downloads
OLM-202B Product Spec Sheet
OLM-202B Product Manual
OLM-200 Series Video